SearchSystems Editorial

Reviewed and updated October 14, 2026 by the SearchSystems.net editorial team. Every fact on this page was read that day from the Texas agency that publishes it, the Department of Public Safety for driver licenses and the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles for titles and registration, and the official page each fact came from is linked where it appears.

About this guide

Every fee the Texas DPS and TxDMV publish for drivers and vehicle owners: driver licenses and ID cards, commercial licenses, driver records and reinstatement, registration, titles, sales tax and transfers, plates, placards and permits, and how each office takes payment. Checked against the Texas DPS and TxDMV pages on October 14, 2026 by the SearchSystems.net editorial team. Every fee and rule below links to the official page it was read from.

In this guide: Driver license and ID card fees, Commercial driver license fees, Driver records, reinstatement and special licenses, Vehicle registration fees, Title, sales tax and transfer fees, Plates, placards and temporary permits, How each office takes payment, Questions about Texas DMV fees

Driver license and ID card fees

ItemFeeNotes
Driver license (Class A, B or C), under 18, new$16Expires on the 18th birthday
Driver license, age 18 to 84, new or renewal$33Eight years
Driver license, age 85 and older, new or renewal$9Two years
Disabled veteran (60 percent or more), new or renewalFreeNot for a CDL
Replacement license or ID; lost, stolen or damaged; address or name change; restriction test$11Expiration unchanged
Learner license, under 18$16Expires at 18
Motorcycle added to a license$16
New license with motorcycle$48
Renewal of a license with motorcycle$44
Motorcycle license only, new / renewal$33 / $44
Motorcycle learner license, under 18$16
Limited term license, temporary visitor$33Expires with lawful presence
Occupational driver license$10 per yearUp to two years
Ignition interlock restriction added$10
License for a person registered under Penal Code 20A or CCP Chapters 62 or 65$21One year
ID card, age 59 and younger, new or renewal$16Six years
ID card, age 60 and older$6Six years
Replacement ID card$11
Limited term ID card$16
Election identification certificateNo chargeVoting only

Source: the DPS driver license fees page, read on October 14, 2026. DPS says a $1 administrative fee is included in each amount and not charged for a transaction by mail. A driving test payment is good for 90 days, with the expiration date on the receipt.

Commercial driver license fees

ItemFeeNotes
CDL, age 18 to 84, new or renewal$97Eight years
CDL with hazardous materials endorsement, new or renewal$61Five years
CDL, age 85 and older, new or renewal$26Two years
Replacement CDL or CLP; address or name change; endorsement or restriction test$11
Commercial learner permit, original or renewal$25180 days
Motorcycle added to a new CDL / to a renewal / to an existing CDL$15 / $8 / $16
Non-domiciled CDL, new or renewal$121Expires with lawful presence
CDL for a person registered under Penal Code 20A or CCP 62 or 65$21One year
Upgrade after a medical downgradeUp to $97DPS CDL FAQ

The CDL guide explains the permit, the tests and the training rule.

Driver records, reinstatement and special licenses

ItemFee
Driver record Type 1, status$4
Type 2, three-year history$6
Type 2A, certified three-year history$10
Type 3, all crashes and violations (to the driver only)$7
Type 3A, certified Type 3 (the only type for a defensive driving course)$10
Type AR, certified abstract of the complete record$20
Reinstatement, departmental suspension$100
Reinstatement, safety responsibility (SR-22) suspension$100
Reinstatement, administrative license revocation (ALR)$125
Reinstatement, education program suspension$100
Reinstatement, medical revocation$100
Convenience fee on an online reinstatement payment$5.75
Occupational license, one year / two years$10 / $20
Ignition interlock license$10
Delinquent child support revocationNo reinstatement fee

From the DPS driver record page and its reinstatement fees FAQ. DPS says each enforcement action type carries its own fee (an ALR plus an SR-22 suspension means $225), that Texas law allows no reduction, waiver or installment, and that disabled veterans pay them too.

Vehicle registration fees

ItemFee
Base registration, car or light pickup$50.75
Base registration, motor vehicle 6,001 to 10,000 pounds$54
Base registration, motorcycle or moped$30
Trailer or travel trailer up to 6,000 pounds$45
TexasSure insurance verification, added to every base fee$1
Local fee, set by the county$0 to $31.50
Processing and handling fee$4.75
Inspection replacement fee, annual non-commercial$7.50
Inspection replacement fee, new vehicle two-year registration$16.75
Emissions inspection fee, 17 counties$2.75
Inspection fee, commercial vehicle (state portion)$7.50
State portion of inspection fees, maximum the TxDMV citesUp to $30.75
Electric vehicle fee, annual / new two-year$200 / $400
Registration penalty after a citation for expired registration20 percent
Replacement plates or sticker$6 plus $0.50
Registration receipt copy (Form VTR-275)$2
Farm trailer plate$5
Digital license plate administrative fee$45 a year

From the TxDMV's registration page and license plates page, read on October 14, 2026. Heavy vehicles from 6,001 to 80,000 pounds fall into seven weight classes.

Title, sales tax and transfer fees

ItemFee
Title application fee$28 or $33, by county
Motor vehicle sales tax on a private sale6.25 percent of the price or the standard presumptive value
Gift tax, eligible relatives and 501(c)(3) organizations$10
New resident tax on a vehicle brought from another state$90 (or the difference in sales tax)
Certified copy of a title, by mail$2
Certified copy of a title, in person at a regional service center$5.45 (cards with a convenience fee)
Bonded title application$15
Salvage or nonrepairable vehicle title$8 ($10 if the title is lost)
Assigned or reassigned VIN$2
Authority to dispose of a vehicle to a demolisher$2
Lemon law complaint filing$35
Used auto parts recycler notice to the county (lien without release)$25

From the TxDMV's buying or selling page, copy of title page, bonded title page, FAQ and lemon law page. The title guide and the replacement title guide explain each.

Plates, placards and temporary permits

ItemFee
General-issue plates with registrationIncluded
Transfer of plates to another vehicleFree
Replacement plates$6 plus $0.50
Personalized or specialty plates through MyPlatesBy plate, one, three or five year terms
Auction plate restyle$50
Souvenir plate / personalized souvenir plate$20 / $40
Permanent (blue) disabled parking placardNo fee
Temporary (red) disabled parking placard$5
Six-month placard for a visitor under medical treatmentNo charge
Surviving spouse of a disabled veteran, first set of plates$3
72-hour permit (commercial)$25 plus $4.75
144-hour permit (commercial)$50 plus $4.75
One-trip temporary registration plate$5 plus $4.75
30-day temporary registration plate$25 plus $4.75
Vehicle transit permit after a private saleNo fee

From the TxDMV's license plates page, disabled parking page, temporary registration page and troops page. The TxDMV says it does not refund specialty plate orders.

How each office takes payment

DPS driver license offices: credit cards, cash, checks, money orders and tap-to-pay including Apple Pay and Google Pay, with the $1 administrative fee inside each amount; renewals by mail go by check or money order payable to Texas DPS.

County tax offices: the TxDMV says acceptable forms of payment vary by county and to ask the office; a replacement sticker fee is payable to the county by check or money order, or cash in person.

TxDMV regional service centers: cash, checks, debit or credit cards and money orders, with a convenience fee on cards, and for temporary permits only certified checks, money orders, cash or escrow funds. Mailed TxDMV fees: personal check, cashier's check or money order payable to the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, no cash, no temporary checks, no cards, non-refundable, up to two weeks of mailing and processing, as the TxDMV's in-person services page says.

Online: license renewals and driver records take MasterCard, Visa, Discover or American Express; reinstatement payments add a $5.75 convenience fee; the TxDMV says a service charge may be included on a card payment at a county office.

Questions about Texas DMV fees

Why is the title fee $28 in one county and $33 in another?

The TxDMV lists the title application fee as $28 or $33 depending on the county, and says the fee is assessed on the applicant's local county tax office. Contact the county for the exact amount; each county page on the offices list carries the phone.

How is the sales tax figured on a used car bought from a person?

At 6.25 percent of the purchase price or the standard presumptive value, whichever is higher, paid when the vehicle is titled; the TxDMV's home page carries the SPV calculator. A gift between spouses, parents, grandparents, children, siblings, guardians, an estate or a 501(c)(3) carries a $10 gift tax instead.

Can I pay a reinstatement fee at a driver license office?

No. DPS says its offices handle only license and ID issuance and renewal; reinstatement fees are paid online on the License Eligibility page with a $5.75 convenience fee, applied immediately, or by mail to Central Cash Receiving, PO Box 15999, Austin, TX 78761-5999, with 21 business days of processing.

What does a DPS office take for payment?

Credit cards, cash, checks, money orders and tap-to-pay including Apple Pay and Google Pay, according to the DPS fee page; at a driving test appointment DPS says credit cards are preferred and money orders, cashier's and personal checks for the exact amount are accepted.

What does a TxDMV regional service center take?

Cash, checks, debit or credit cards and money orders for its services, with a convenience fee on cards; for temporary permits the TxDMV says the centers take certified checks and money orders, cash or escrow funds and not personal checks or credit cards. Mailed fees go by personal check, cashier's check or money order, never cash, and are non-refundable.

Is any fee waived for veterans?

A veteran with a service-connected disability of at least 60 percent, honorably discharged, receiving disability compensation and not required to register as a sex offender pays no DPS fee for a driver license or ID, though not for a CDL, and reinstatement fees are never waived. Disabled Veteran plates and other meritorious military plates skip the electric vehicle fee and some parking charges.

About this page

Written by SearchSystems.net from the Texas DPS fee, record and reinstatement pages and the TxDMV registration, title, plate, placard, permit, troops, lemon law and FAQ pages, read on October 14, 2026. Where a fee varies by county, the page says so and names the range the TxDMV gives.