SearchSystems Editorial

Reviewed and updated October 12, 2026 by the SearchSystems.net editorial team. Every fact on this page was read from the California DMV's own pages that day, and the DMV page each fact came from is linked where it appears.

About this guide

Every fee on the California DMV's two fee schedules: driver's licenses, ID cards, reissue and administrative fees, registration, title and service fees, CHP and late fees, off-highway vehicles and trailers, permits, special certificates and occupational licenses, and how the DMV takes payment.

In this guide: Driver's license fees, ID card fees, Reissue, record and administrative fees, Registration, title and service fees, CHP fees and late penalties, Off-highway vehicles and permanent trailer identification, Permit fees, Special certificates and occupational licenses, How the DMV takes payment, Questions about California DMV fees

Driver's license fees

LicenseApplicationFee
Class COriginal, renewal, or adding a motorcycle license (M1/M2)$46
Class CReplacement (lost or stolen), information change, or firefighter endorsement$37
Class CDriving (behind-the-wheel) retest$9
Class M1/M2Original or renewal$46
Class M1/M2Replacement or information change$37
Class M1/M2Driving retest$9
Noncommercial Class A or BOriginal, renewal, adding a motorcycle license, or removing restrictions (driving test required)$46
Noncommercial Class A or BReplacement, information update, firefighter endorsement, or removing restrictions$37
Commercial Class A or BOriginal$100
Commercial Class A or BRenewal$59
Commercial Class A or BCommercial driving or skill retest$46
Commercial Class A or BReplacement (lost or stolen)$44
Commercial Class A or BInformation change$37
Commercial Class A or BRemoving an air brake or automatic transmission restriction (driving test required)$100
Commercial Class A or BAdding a passenger endorsement$100
Commercial Class A or BAdding a tank, doubles/triples or hazmat endorsement$59
Commercial Class A or BAdding a motorcycle license$59
Commercial Class A or BAdding a firefighter endorsement$37
Commercial Class COriginal or renewal$59
Commercial Class CAdding a tank, hazmat or passenger endorsement$59
Commercial Class CAdding a motorcycle license$59
Commercial Class CCommercial driving or skill retest$46
Commercial Class CReplacement (lost or stolen)$44
Commercial Class CInformation change or firefighter endorsement$37

Source: the DMV's licensing fees page.

ID card fees

CardApplicationFee
Regular ID cardOriginal, renewal, replacement, information change, or emancipated minor$40
Senior citizen ID card (age 62 or older)Original, renewal, replacement, or information changeNo fee
Reduced fee ID cardOriginal, renewal, replacement, or information change$11

Reissue, record and administrative fees

ItemFee
Copy of a California driver's license or ID card record$5
Admin Per Se reissue fee, under 21 (zero tolerance law)$100
Admin Per Se reissue fee, 21 and older$125
DUI reissue fee$55
DUI second offender, add court restriction$15
DUI second offender, remove court restriction$20
Financial responsibility penalty fee$250
Financial responsibility reissue fee$55
DMV administrative service fee$15
Dishonored check service fee$30
California Vehicle Code book$6

Registration, title and service fees

The DMV's registration fee page lists these flat fees; the registration fee itself, the vehicle license fee, the transportation improvement fee and the county fee vary by vehicle and place and come from the DMV's fee calculators.

ItemFee
Replacement title$28
Replacement license plates$28
Replacement registration card$28
Replacement sticker$28
Title only$28
Transfer$15
Transfer penalty$15
Transfer on death beneficiary designation$10
Planned Nonoperation (PNO), all vehicles and OHV$28
Partial year registration$28
Non-resident service (original from out of state)$28
Non-resident reregistration (same registration year)$28
Smog abatement$20
Smog transfer$8
Alternative fuel or technology registration$3
Alternative fuel or technology smog$8
CTIP$3
CVRA motor vehicle$122
CVRA weight or year stickers, original or replacement$3
Engine change$2
Historical vessel plaque$20
Investigation service$15
Lien sale authorization$5
Motorcycle cross index, original$1
Motorcycle safety, original or renewal$2
Nonrepairable vehicle certificate, original or replacement$28
Salvage certificate, original or replacement$28
Total loss salvage or dismantled vehicle inspection$50
Total loss vehicle partial VLF refund service$28
Ownership responsibility citation$7
Photocopy of record$20
Prejudgment attachment filing or certificate$28
Prior history (brands, prior junk, salvage, taxi)$2
Privately owned school bus registration$28
Reflectorized license plate$1
Repossession$15
Return of non-resident license plates$1
Weight fee credit service$2
Zero emissions vehicle parking sticker$17
Dishonored check$30
Vehicle seized and sold to satisfy a DMV lienup to $250
Moped: original, replacement plate, replacement ID card, or transfer$28 each
Information request, electronic (by license, ID or CF number)$2
Information request, manual (walk-in, mail or phone)$5
History fee per year, automated$5
History fee per year, non-automated or photocopy$20

CHP fees and late penalties

ItemFee
CHP fee$34
CHP fee, CVRA vehicles$56
CHP late penalty, original registration, one year or less$34
CHP late penalty, original, more than one year up to two years$56
CHP late penalty, original, more than two years$100
CHP late penalty, renewal, 1 to 10 days$10
CHP late penalty, renewal, 11 to 30 days$15
CHP late penalty, renewal, 31 days up to one year$34
CHP late penalty, renewal, more than one year up to two years$56
CHP late penalty, renewal, more than two years$100

A late renewal also adds a share of the vehicle license fee and weight fee and a registration late fee; the combined table and the rule that there is no grace period are on the registration renewal page. The DMV's own page carries two figures for two of these rows: its CHP fee table says $34 for a renewal 31 days to one year late and $56 for one to two years late, while its penalty table on the same page says $30 and $50. Both are on the registration fees page.

Off-highway vehicles and permanent trailer identification

ItemFee
OHV original or renewal, every two years (registration $33, CHP $10, service $7, license $4)$54
OHV late penalties (registration $17, CHP $4, service $4, license $2)$27
OHV replacement certificate$28
OHV replacement plate or sticker$28
OHV repossession$10, plus a $10 penalty
OHV transfer$28, plus a $28 penalty
PTI original or conversion$20
PTI replacement ID card$7
PTI replacement plate$7
PTI transfer$7
PTI service fee, every five years$10
PTI replacement title, electronic lien and title record, or paper title$28

Permit fees

PermitFee
California Fuel Tax Trip Permit (BOE 123)$30
Foreign Resident In-transit Permit$60
Unladen Weight Permit (REG 4030)$30
Motorcycle Transportation Permit (REG 712)$28
Nonresident Commercial Vehicle Trip Permit (REG 41)$45
Nonresident Daily Commuter Permit (REG 150)$28

Special certificates and occupational licenses

Certificate or licenseApplicationFee
Ambulance driver certificateOriginal$25
Ambulance driver certificateOriginal with fingerprints$67
Ambulance driver certificateRenewal, replacement, or update$12
Ambulance Drivers Handbook$5
Farm labor vehicle certificateOriginal, renewal, or replacement$12
Hazardous agricultural materials training record update$12
General public paratransit vehicle certificateOriginal$25
General public paratransit vehicle certificateRenewal or replacement$12
School bus, SPAB, or youth bus driver certificateOriginal$25
School bus, SPAB, or youth bus driver certificateRenewal or replacement$12
Vehicles for developmentally disabled persons certificateOriginal$25
Vehicles for developmentally disabled persons certificateRenewal or replacement$12
Verification of transit training certificateOriginal, renewal, update, or replacement$10
Tow truck driver certificateOriginal$40
Tow truck driver certificateRenewal or replacement$12
Vehicle salesperson licenseOriginal, renewal, or reinstatement$51
Vehicle salesperson licenseOriginal with fingerprints$93
Vehicle salesperson licenseReplacement or transfer$15
Representative licenseOriginal or reinstatement$51
Representative licenseRenewal$86
Class C driving school instructor licenseOriginal, renewal, additional license, or reinstatement$31
Class C driving school instructor licenseOriginal with fingerprints$73
Class C driving school instructor licenseDuplicate, transfer, or replacement$15
ATV safety instructor licenseOriginal, renewal, or additional license$31
ATV safety instructor licenseDuplicate, transfer, or replacement$15
Traffic violator school instructor licenseOriginal, renewal, additional license, or reinstatement$51
Traffic violator school instructor licenseDuplicate, transfer, or name change$15
Vehicle verifier permitOriginal or reinstatement$51
Vehicle verifier permitRenewal$16

Corrections and address changes on these licenses carry no fee on the DMV's schedule.

How the DMV takes payment

MethodOnlineOfficeKioskPhoneMail
CashNoYesYesNoNo
Bank account (checking or eCheck)YesYesNoYesYes
Money orderNoYesNoNoYes
Credit card (Visa, MC, AMEX, Discover)Yes (1.95% fee)Yes (2.1% fee)Yes (1.95% fee)Yes (1.95% fee)No
Debit card (Visa or MC logo)Yes (1.95% fee)Yes (2.1% fee)Yes (1.95% fee)Yes (1.95% fee)No
Apple PaySome transactions (2.0% fee)Yes (2.1% fee)NoNoNo
Google PaySome transactions (2.0% fee)Yes (2.1% fee)NoNoNo

Source: the payment options table on the DMV's licensing fees page.

Questions about California DMV fees

Which fees does every registered vehicle pay?

The DMV lists five for on-highway use: the registration fee, the California Highway Patrol fee, the vehicle license fee, the transportation improvement fee, and the county or district fee. The amounts depend on the vehicle type, its purchase price or declared value, the dates involved, the city and county, the weight and axles, special plates, and any unpaid parking or toll bail.

How do I get an exact registration amount?

The DMV's fee calculators estimate fees for a new vehicle bought from a California dealer, a vehicle last registered outside California, a used vehicle bought in California, the vehicle license fee paid for tax purposes, and a renewal. The DMV notes that every fee may change with the law.

Is there a fee to pay by card?

Yes. Credit and debit cards cost 1.95 percent online, at a kiosk and by phone, and 2.1 percent in an office; Apple Pay and Google Pay cost 2.0 percent online where accepted and 2.1 percent in an office. Cash is taken only in offices and at kiosks; the DMV's table lists no service fee for a bank account.

What does a dishonored check cost?

$30, on both the licensing and the registration fee schedules.

About this page

Written by SearchSystems.net from the California DMV's licensing fees and registration fees pages, read on October 12, 2026. Fees change with the law; the DMV's pages linked above are the current schedule.